PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT
IMMIGRANTS EXCLUSIVE

This Policy explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At IMMIGRANTS EXCLUSIVE we are committed to the protection of your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

About the Company

IMMIGRANTS EXCLUSIVE
REGISTRATION NUMBER 1997/052102/23
77 DUMMER ROAD
SOMERSET WEST
WESTERN CAPE
IMMIGRATION PRACTITIONER: ANNERI VAN DER MERWE

The Information we collect

We only collect the information that is required by the client government in order to submit the visa application or provide a requested service. The personal information we collect is dependent on what visa you are applying for, this is because the information we collect is determined by the government that grants the visa.

Examples of the types of data collected:

Personal data: Such as, name, national identity number, nationality, gender, details of your travel document (e.g. passport or ID), email address, telephone number and postal address, place & date of birth.

Sensitive Personal data: Religion, marital status, health related information, Biometric data, such as Fingerprints and Photographs

Third persons: Children, parents name, spouse name, employers’ details, someone who gives a personal reference, address you are staying at your destination.

Communication data: Contact details, emails, mobile phone number.
Payments data: Payment card details, bank account details.

This list is not exhaustive and varies depending on the client government’s requirements and the services you request from us.
If you want to know exactly what personal information will be collected for your visa or travel document application, please contact our Immigration Specialist http://www.immigrants.co.za/about/

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.

Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

How we use your information

We may use your information to:

• Book an appointment with one of our visa submissions officers at a Visa Application Centre (VAC);
• To assist you in your Visa or other travel document application;
• To validate who you say you are;
• To enable you to track the progress of your application;
• To provide you with additional services that you request;
• To perform our obligations under our mandate from our client governments;
• For the purposes of carrying out verification procedures in relation to your visa or travel document application;
• To prevent crime;
• To seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
• With your permission, to send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you

We may disclose your information:

• Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
• Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights

Information Security:

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure. We will also, on an ongoing basis in order to secure our compliancy standards, update these records with your consent.

Hold on to your data timeframe:

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example; Taxation legislation). We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity as mandated by our client government, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

• Computer and network security;
• Access and disposal of information;
• Access to personal information as described on page one “The Information we collect”
• Secure communications;
• Security in contracting out activities or services;
• Retention and disposal of information;
• Acceptable usage of personal information for purposes given consent to;
• Governance and regulatory issues;
• Monitoring access and usage of private information;
• Investigating and reacting to security incidents;

Third parties:

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes unless you have explicitly consented. You can withdraw this consent at any time by updating your account preferences on-line where applicable http://www.immigrants.co.za/about/

Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your explicit consent. We may share your personal information with companies belonging to VFS Global where it is necessary for the processing of your requests or to deliver an additional service you have requested, for example; if you asked us to deliver your travel document to your home or office, or to carry verification procedures or in the prevention of crime.

Authorities:

By applying for a visa or other type of travel document your personal information will be sent to the foreign diplomatic mission that represents the country you are applying to visit. This diplomatic mission may share your personal information with an applicable governmental, regulatory, or enforcement authorities for the prevention of crime or terrorism.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf:

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process payments or deliver your visa to you by courier). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Transferring your data off-shore”:

As part of the services offered to you through this website or the information you provide to us during a consultation or the sending of requirements through email, your information might be transferred off-shore to other countries as part of the process or service. These countries may not have similar information protection laws to our country.

As part of the visa application process we will seek your consent to transfer your personal information.

You do have the right to withdraw your consent that you gave us previously for the processing of your date. However, if you do this, we will not be able to process your application for your visa.

Your rights: Access information:

You have the right to access, rectify, restrict processing or request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact our website http://www.immigrants.co.za/about/ and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information. We will advise of time of enquiry how to submit your ID document copy.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee for administration services to be rendered.

Security precautions in place

We do take steps to ensure that your personal information is treated securely. Any sensitive information such as banking detail will be encrypted and protected. We will also ensure that our contractors is aware of our privacy policy and take steps to secure their electronic devices used to assist with your visa application. Please also note that you do give us information at your own risk and with your consent. Our website will guide you to a consent option in order to guarantee us that your consent was given for the information held by us.

How to contact us:

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about your privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website http://www.immigrants.co.za/about/